Subscribe Today! Please read: Readers of local content on the Herald and News website – heraldandnews.com – will require a subscription beginning today. For the first few months, non-subscribers will still be able to view 10 articles for free. If you are not already a subscriber, now is a great time to join for as little as $10/month!

VARSITY CUP

ALL-TIME LIST OF WINNERS

MALE ATHLETE OF YEAR

2017 — Josh Hammers, Mazama.

2018 — Kyle Hadwick, Henley.

2019 — Reagan Dahle, Big Valley.

FEMALE ATHLETE OF YEAR

2017 — Arianna O’Connor, Henley.

2018 — Landy Williams, Mazama.

2019 — Jessica Northcutt, Henley.

INSPIRATIONAL ATHLETE

2017 — Weston Boese, Butte Valley.

2018 — Gabi Gonzalez, Tulelake.

2019 — Kira Morrow, Henley

FALL SPORTS

Football — 2017, Silas Sanchas, Hosanna Christian; 2018, Kyle Hadwick, Henley, and Silas Sanchas, Hosanna Christian; 2019, Jagger Hogan, Klamath Union, and A.J. Kandra, Tulelake.

Boys Soccer — 2017, Josh Legederwood, Henley; 2018, Josh Ledgerwood, Henley; 2019, Carlos Castillo, Mazama.

Girls Soccer — 2017, Landy Williams, Mazama; 2018, Aspen Smith, Mazama; 2019, Sydney Hedlund, Henley.

Volleyball — 2017, Whitnee Dirk, Bonanza; 2018, Kenadee Dirk, Bonanza; 2019, Jessica Northcutt, Henley, and Meredith Bush, Hosanna Christian.

Boys Cross Country — 2017, Kyle Deiter, Lakeview; 2018, Kyle Deiter, Lakeview; 2019, Ben Blake, Klamath Union.

Girls Cross Country — 2017, Lily Taylor, Lakeview; 2018, Kira Morrow, Henley; 2019, Kira Morrow, Henley.

WINTER SPORTS

Boys Basketball — 2017, Kyle Hadwick, Henley; 2018, Trey Lopez, Mazama, and Eli Builta, Triad; 2019, Andrew Reynolds, Henley, and Zach Hensley, Butte Valley.

Girls Basketball — 2017, Arianna O’Connor, Henley; 2018, J’enai Hall, Mazama, and Rachel Parks, Lost River; 2019, Maddy Lease, Mazama, and Makenzie Girtman, Lost River.

Boys Swimming — 2017, J.T. Morgan, Henley; 2018, T.J. Morgan, Henley; 2019, Gordon McCreadie, Mazama.

Girls Swimming — 2017, Kari Woodward, Klamath Union; 2018, Macy Hullman, Henley; 2019, Paige Orlando, Klamath Union.

Boys wrestling — 2017, Josh Hammers, Mazama; 2018, Brayden Wright, Mazama; 2019, Mikey Sierra, Henley.

Girls wrestling — 2019, Breanna Mestas, Bonanza.

SPRING SPORTS

Baseball — 2017, J.T. Overstreet, Henley; 2018, J.T. Overstreet, Henley, and Trevor Schluter, Modoc; 2019, Blake Loney, Henley, Hayden Rasica, Henley, and Wyatt Larranaga, Modoc.

Softball — 2017, McKenna Armantrout, Henley; 2018, Kaila Mick, Henley, and Marissa Macken, Tulelake; 2019, Kaila Mick, Henley, and Morgan Pitcock, Bonanza.

Boys Golf — 2017, Craig Ronne, Klamath Union; 2018, Craig Ronne, Klamath Union; 2019, Nate Beck, Mazama.

Girls Golf — 2019, Abby Beck, Mazama.

Boys Tennis — 2017, Hayden Lam, Klamath Union; 2018, Brian Baker, Henley; 2019, Brian Baker, Henley.

Girls Tennis — 2017, Courtlyn Lam, Klamath Union; 2018, Courtlyn Lam, Klamath Union; 2019, Courtlyn Lam, Klamath Union.

Boys Track and Field — 2017, Hunter Jansen, Hosanna Christian; 2018, Darius Holmes, Klamath Union; 2019, Ben Carringer, Mazama.

Girls Track and Field — 2018, Kendra Murphy, North Lake, 2018, Kya Nelson, Hosanna Christian; 2019, Brette Graham, Lakeview.