Top Story

In a story in the print edition of the Herald and News on Friday erred in noting the Forest Service officials briefing senators Jeff Merkley and Ron Wyden on the Bootleg Fire.

More stories

An editing error appeared briefly in the online edition of the Aug. 17 story "Potential new Eternal Hills owner named in court documents." The possible next owner, Travis Sandusky, is not related to former owner Robert Gordon. 

The April 30 A1 story “Candidates vie for Klamath County School District seats” included the incorrect zone for Jon Hobbs. Hobbs is a candidate for Zone 3.

An incorrect time was included in Tuesday story on page B3. Mazama High School will open sales of tickets to its game against Marist on Thursday at 7:30 a.m.

In a Feb. 25 article within Herald and News’ “Heart & Soil” magazine, H&N should have reported that Brian Charlton is the director of Klamath Basin Research and Extension Center (KBREC).

Because of an editing error, the Dec. 11 B1 story “Tale of Two Trails” mistakenly read that the Hogback and Klamath Ridgeview Trail start at the same trailhead. They do not.

A story in the Nov. 27 Outdoor page B1 titled “Cautiously Savoring Crater Lake,” had an incorrect cutline that should have read, “Mount Thielsen rises over the waters of Crater Lake.”

A Friday article, “More than 16% of Oregonians have case ballots,” should have reported that Klamath County voter registration increased by 10,000 voters since 2016.

Tuesday front page photo caption incorrectly stated that Baley-Trotman Farms trucked in water from Dorris and Bonanza to make up for low allocations to the Klamath Project. They trucked in seed potatoes, not water.

A Tuesday article, “Klamath Falls City Council candidates vie for Ward 1 seat,” should have reported that Donna Walker previously served as the president of the Klamath County Republican Women.

In a front page centerpiece article entitled “Gambler 500 returns to Klamath County” in the Wednesday, July 1 edition of the Herald and News, the centerpiece photo was incorrectly credited. Kevin Carder of Kevin Carder Photography took the photo. The Herald and News regrets the error.

In a recent graduation special edition insert in the Herald & News, EagleRidge High School graduates were included on a page that was mislabeled as KU/Falcon Heights rather than KU/EagleRidge. The Herald & News apologizes for the error.

In a May 22 article, “Convoy rallies community support for ag,” Herald and News misreported the date of the event. The correct date of the event is Friday, May 29. The Herald and News sincerely regrets the error.

Crystal AppleA Sunday article, “Klamath County School District seeks Crystal Apple Award nomination,” should have reported that nominations are being taken for classified staff and teachers.

A Friday article, “Rocky Point EMS honors youth for life-saving actions,” should have reported that the patient was transported via AirLink to Rogue Regional Medical Center.

A Sunday news brief about the opening of the Republican Central Committee’s downtown office at 239 Main St., should have reported that the office will open, and there will be a grand opening celebration at noon Saturday, Jan. 25.