Current Weather
Overcast

51°

Spotlight on schools

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Sunday, June 23, 2002 12:00 am

Jauna M. Williams, of Klamath Falls, graduated from Lewis and Clark College in May with a bachelor of arts in history.

Katharine H. Breen, of Berkeley, Calif., was the winner of the 2002 Charlotte W. Newcombe Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship competition. She is the daughter of Quentin Breen, of Chiloquin.

Sarah J. Beggs, of Klamath Falls, was among 700 students who participated in commencement ceremonies in May at St. Olaf College in Northfield, Minn.

Jera S. Paris, of Klamath Falls, received a master's degree for specialist in school psychology at Western Illinois University.

Corey Thompson, of Tulelake, Calif., was recently honored at California State University, Chico, for his contributions at the College of Agriculture's annual spring banquet. The award is given to the student who has dedicated his time to the College of Agriculture.

Monika Bilka, of Klamath Falls, was one of 17 students inducted by the Society of Friars in recognition of their leadership and commitment to the University of Oregon. She is a senior environmental science major.

Sara Hescock, of Chiloquin, received a $3,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American scholarship and a $1,500 Juan Young Trust scholarship, recently at Oregon State University. She is a sophomore in agriculture.

Roxanne Williams, of Klamath Falls, received a $5,000 Helen J. and Harold Gilman Smith Native American scholarship, recently at Oregon State University. She is a junior in ethnic studies.

Nathan Ganong, of Klamath Falls, is one of a select group of outstanding high school students named as Harry A. Applegate International scholarship winners at the DECA International Career Development Conference. A student at Klamath Union, Nathan was selected based on scholastic standing, exceptional community involvement, active DECA involvement and leadership ability.

Katherine Brain, of Chiloquin; Sarah Jertberg, Carly Page, and Jordan Sonerholm, all of Klamath Falls, were listed on the Dean's list at George Fox University for the spring semester of 2002.

The following students from the Klamath Basin graduated from Western Oregon University:

Keno — Noe Pizano, bachelor of arts in education.

Klamath Falls — Tiffany Rene' Case, bachelor of arts in education; Cheryl A. Smith Coplen, master of science in education; Lynn M. Dwyer, master of science in education; Jeannine M. Earnest, bachelor of science in biology; Sarah C. Graves, bachelor of arts in education; Dennis Holmes, bachelor of science in corrections; Tara A. Holmes, bachelor of science in corrections; Brooke Newman, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; Brian J. Palmer, bachelor of science in education; David Sayler, bachelor of science in the social sciences; Misty Stone, bachelor of science in corrections; Stacy Toney, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies; Jennifer Wallin, bachelor of science in education.

Merrill — Jamie Ongman, bachelor of science in education.

Lakeview — Erika Denbrook, bachelor of science in art; Jennifer Glade, bachelor of science in education.

The following Klamath County residents received Oregon Health Sciences University degrees:

Klamath Falls — Christina Hughes, master of science, school of nursing; Danielle Turner, bachelor of science, school of nursing; Heather Eayrs-Reif, bachelor of science, school of nursing; Justina Riker, bachelor of science, school of nursing; Marilyn Gran-Moravec, master of science, school of nursing; Robyn Ewing, bachelor of science, school of nursing; Susan Babcock, master of nursing.

Midland — Aaron Altneburg, doctor of medicine.

Bryon Hadwick, of Dorris, received his bachelors of science degree in agriculture business from California State University Chico. Byron is a 1996 graduate of Butte Valley High School and will be attending graduate school at Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo in the fall to get his masters degree in agriculture business.

Heather Hansen, a 1998 graduate of Butte Valley High School, earned her bachelor's degree in agriculture science education from California State University, Chico. Heather was a Dean's list student and was president of Collegiate Future Farmers of America and an officer in the Professional Agriculture sorority, Sigma Alpha. She will attend Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo, to get her multiple subject teaching credential and work towards her masters in primary education.

Gilchrist High School lists the following students on their honor roll for the second semester:

Grand honor roll, 4.0 grade point average

12th grade — Jessica Powell.

11th grade — Storm Dain, Corey Hanson, Joshua Bishop.

10th grade — Shaholly Ayers, Ashley Carey, Cory Hall, Dana Journey, Hailee Smith, Melvin Smith, Tiki Wilson.

Ninth grade — Ashley Ernst, Brett Finneran, Megan King, Stormi Schaff.

Honor roll, 3.5 to 3.99 grade point average

12th grade — Stefanie Moore, Darrin Crescenzi, Erin Kendall, Amanda Wirtz, Stacy Trapanese, Flavio Da Costa.

11th grade — Jenna Adams, Erik Banzer.

10th grade — Jesse Londborg, Stephanie McDonald.

Ninth grade — Tosha Scevers, Nicole Kendall, Ashley West, Kaylee Mathews, Benjamin Porter.

Butte Valley Middle School lists the following students on their fourth-quarter honor roll:

Principal's list, 3.8 or above grade point average

Eighth grade — Brenda Gleason.

Honor roll, 3.0 to 3.7 grade point average

Eighth grade — Kristin Berengue, Tory Blakeney, Jeff Tracy.

Seventh grade — Mike Gonzalez, Mindy Hogan, Maria Mendoza, Becca Silva, Derik Trumbull, LeeAnn Zarzynski.

Brixner Junior High School lists the following students on its fourth-quarter honor roll:

Principal's honor roll, 4.0 grade point average

Eighth grade — Matthew Butcher, Stason Fox, Jessy Frisk, Erica Hawley, Joy Howard, Ty Huard, Ian Hunnicutt, Nicole Ison, Cory Johnson, Seth Martin, Laci Ramsay, Joel Schmeck, Danielle Stratton, Kristina Stuevens, Mike Toller, Elsa Villegas, Sarah Wilson.

Seventh grade — Jessica Brown, Courtney Bryant, Quenby Cox, Meredith Daw, Lashell Duarte, Paul Dunsmoor, Kody Fritz, Iva Galvez, Emily Haney, Robert Holmes, Kendra Hutcheson, Adrianna Inman, Daniel Jarrell, Randy Kersten, Jessie Klauder, Adam Knust, Nicole Matzdorff, Ashlie McDaniel, Chelsie McDaniel, Tyson McLaws, Katrina Meeds, Lester Robinson, Kylee Rohrbacker, Michael Sandoe, Sabrina Schmeck, Andrea Shanholtzer, Heather Snyder, Cory Stratton, Ashley Sullivan, Zhanna Toller, Salvador Torres, Darren Valenta, Tara Warren, Britny Wood.

Grand honor roll, 3.5 to 3.99 grade point average

Eighth grade — Kimberly Anderson, Jason Boese, Kolene Brown, Nora Buckner, Emily Budden, Jessica Davina, Anna D'Olivo, Tani Eddy, Joseph Fuller, Courtney Gallimore, Natasha Golden, Anna Gonzales, Jennifer Graham, Steven Libby, Alicia Lopez, Christina McCarthy, Ryann Oden, Joaquin Ortega, Samantha Papp, Samantha Phillips, Anna Putman, Shawna Quota, Cassandra Ray, Leah Rutz, Michael Saltenberger, Rose Solomon, Kindra Volk, Megan A. Walker, Nicole Wallenburn, Sasha Westlund.

Seventh grade — Andrea Alvarez, Albert Benavidez, Kristopher Blake, Annmarie Bocchi, Janri Budden, Chad Butler, Brittania Carter, Laree Cran, David Foltz, Cody Cosney, Kassandra Hagen, Andrew Hamm, Kelli Hayden, Jackie Holloway, Kathleen Kelly, Erik Kiesling, Tracy Ann King, Laura Knapp, Karen Libby, Stephelena Luck, Maxwell Miller, Brianne Montgomery, Gabriela Morales, Rachel Munson, Matthew Oliver, Arnulfo Panuco, Vanessa Pisan, Joshua Reynolds, Megan Ryan, Mathew Silcox, Kaleigh Smeltzer, John Thurman, Manuel Torres Pascual, Phuong Tran, Tuan Truong, Eric Walker, Jing Wu.

Honor roll, 3.0 to 3.49 grade point average

Eighth grade — Bailie Barker, Colby Bechtel, Megan Bigby, Steven Buckalew, Charles Carlin, Whitney Caulfield, Araceli Chavarin, Phyllis Cline, Lisa Coggin, Justin Cullen, Joshua Delawyer, Amber Deperro, Krystal Duncan, Ashlee Feeback, Lucas Gansberg, Jessica Garcia, Alex Guerrero, Luis Guizar, Tara Hannigan, Jeremiah Hernandez, Taylor Herbst, Kaylee Hornbeck, Kyle Kellison, Cody Kendall, Sean Killon, Tessa Landrum, Bethany Lanier, Whitney Lawson, Amber Machin, Jane McIlveen, Kelby Miller, Brittany Moody, Jordan Nelson, Sheila Nelson, Kayla Newman, Brian Obedowski, Nichole O'Neill, Shawna Overmyer, Bo Rodgers, Chloe Say, Cassandra Smith, Mathew Severson, Andrea Sweigert, Michael Teeples, Megan Walker, Jamie Wood.

Seventh grade — Jerry Alvarez, Kalla Andersen, Ashleigh Anderson, Sarah Anderson, Jackie Anzo, Paul Arguello, Anna Avalos, Kayla Bair, Tara Ballensky, Alex Barnett, Sean Bechtel, Courtney Bennett, Elizabeth Blackwell, Rebecca Borror, Catherine Bosley, Levi Clayton, Laura Copeland, Nikki Cromwell, Ryan Davis, Zachary Fettinger, Traci Fine, Sarah Garcia, Crystal Guizar, Kayla Hampson, Amanda Hawthorne, Daniel Hunt, Randeal Huntley, Christopher Johnson, Jenny Kern, Samantha Kirby, Lauren Knighten, Lynn Langdon, Samantha Ledbetter, Shauna Lodi, Alexis Marin, Bryan Marin, Ashley McKeever, Brenda Montano, Christopher Murdock, Kameron Neal, Tiffany Nelson, Dani Olson, Cassie Rarrick, Sierra Reed, Camiel Rodriguez, Jonathan Serianna, Alyssa Starley, Alex Stewart, Roberrto Solis, Stephanie Stults, Justin Thorpe, Jason Uhlig, Codie Volk, Mason Weaver, Elizabeth West, Jesse Wilds, Andrew Worley, Matthew Young.

Daly Middle School lists the following students on their fourth-quarter honor roll:

Principal's honor roll, 4.0 grade point average

Eighth grade — Miranda Bryant, Andrew Clemens, Jennafer Deidrich, Carson Eversole, Kirby Flynn, Amanda Friday, Daniel Hall, Russell Hansen, Jeanette Havely, Megan Kings, Tyrel Palmer, Daniel Parr, Anneke Tucker, Sarah White.

Seventh grade — Jesse Brewster, Kelsie Flynn, Caleb Howard, J.D. Jones, Maxwell McKinnon.

Sixth grade — Karyn Barr, Michaela Barry, Lexie Bednar, Kimberly Blair, Trevor Brazeal, Benner Cox, Breandan Deidrich, Harold Down, Chelsea Eversole, Heather Fledderjohann, Tom Flynn, Stephen Griffin, Jillian Hansen, Chris Hotchkiss, Jordan Kiely, Kerry Lysne, Ester Palmer, Jaren Robertson, Ashley Sewell, Kelsey Stofleth, Ashley Vernon, Ben Whitman, Jared Wilson

Grand honor roll, 3.5 to 3.99 grade point average

Eighth grade — Babbs Albertson, Mathieu Barber, Dava Chartier, Allisun Corning, Stacy Gabriel, Anna Grant, Richard Heath, Sarah Herndon, Zack Hollars, Clint Hopper, Shelby Marshall, Aileen Morris, Daniel Murphy, Hayley Palmer, Jennifer Pittman, Josh Samples, Darci Simms, Quint Swank, Christine Totten, Kyni Wofford.

Seventh grade — Brilene Asher, Sarah Barrick, Desiree Bryant, Kelli Burkholder, Melissa Callaghan, Alex Farinetti, Lee Foster, Savana Frischman, Kathleen Glenn, Sean Hotchkiss, Cameron, King, Anthony Klunder, Markie Marshall, Michelle Pointere, Tiffani Scherr, Jennie Steward, Sean Thornton, David Tucker, Kaylee Weidner, Adam Wild.

Sixth grade — Kevin Burkholder, Anthony Cobian, Veronica Cobian, Justin Ferry, Kelsey Ferry, Kelli Hall, Alex Kendrick, Sierra Liddycoat, David Platt, Sierra Price.

Honor roll, 3.0 to 3.49 grade point average

Eighth grade — Heather Berg, Jonathan Crowl, Ryle Ferry, Brandon Friday, Jessica Leonard, Andrew Liddycoat, Tommy Norris, Jennifer Thomas, Jasmine Tool, Brandon Utley.

Seventh grade — Patty Badillo, Brandy Bean, Brittany Blair, Megan Brummet, Jasun Comstock, Matthew Crowl, Clay Damuth, Nathan Farley, Warren Feeley, Katherine Fisher, Jason Herrera, Thomas Kerr, Derrek Koch, Sheana Magee, Joel Mitchell, Adam Mobley, Ireine Mungarro, Lincoln Pruitt, Christian Rasch, Melissa Roberts, Tony Ruggles, Michelle Schulze, Kayla Slay, Amanda Strain.

Sixth grade — Charlene Ausmus, Maribel Badillo, Emily Blair, Felicia Cook, Cole Damuth, Charlie Havel, Ibeth Herrera, Adriana Lopez, Kate Ortwein, Jordan Padilla, Filicia Perez, Grant Potter, Lizabeth Ramirez, Justine Shelton, Terence Thomas, Melissa Watts, Ella Weidner, Antonio Zamudio.

© 2015 Herald and News. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Welcome to the discussion.



2015 OSAA 2A/1A Softball State Championship - First Round - Bonanza vs. Reedsport - May 27, 2015

Playoff atmosphere proved to be unpredictable in Bonanza softball's 4-3 first-round win over R...

Pathways to College - Welding
2015 OSAA track and field State Championships

A recap from the OSAA Track and Field State Championships. A look into all the winners from the K...

Should Oregon change its law requiring attendants to pump gas?

Drivers in New Jersey could soon pump their own gas under a bill being introduced in the Assembly. Under current law residents are not permitted to pump their own gas. New Jersey and Oregon are the only two states that require attendants to pump gas. Should Oregon change its law? Send comments to gobrien@heraldandnews.com

Total Votes: 291

Loading…